Privacy Policy

Skylog Services are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) referred to in this policy as (“the Act”), the data controller is:

Skylog Services,

Victory House,

17 - 19 Marino Way,

Finchampstead,

Wokingham,

Berks

RG40 4RF

UK

 

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is:

 

The Data Protection Manager

Email: dpm@skylog.co.uk

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing

We will process your data for the purposes detailed in this policy under our legitimate business interests as the data controller.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains:

(a) What information we may collect about you

(b) How we aim to keep your information safe

(c) What we may use your information for

(d) Who we may share your information with

(e) How long we will hold your information

(f) Your rights regarding your personal information

 

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide

You may give us information about yourself by filling in order forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our site or with one of our products. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and financial information e.g. credit/debit card details required for processing payments for orders.

Information we collect about you

We do not collect any information about you when you visit our site.

Information we receive from other sources

We do not receive information about you from any other sources.

How we aim to keep your information safe

Skylog Sales

On initial purchase/registration we will record only the details supplied by the purchaser on the online purchase/registration document. This information will only be used to inform you of FREE updates, new upgrades and to provide First Line technical support. Sales information is held on Maximizer CRM software within our computer system.

We use Mal’s e-commerce shopping cart to process order payments. See https://www.mals-e.com/privacy.php for their Privacy Policy.

Skylog Technical Support

Technical Support may request a copy of your current logbook data contained in a Backup.zip file if investigation of a reported problem requires use of your data during the investigation or as part of a Beta testing program. Following completion of the investigation, your logbook data will, unless advised otherwise by you, be stored in encrypted form on our Technical Support computers.

General

Information you provide or we collect that may be in paper form will be protected within our offices’ security systems.

Information held on our office computers and mobile devices is protected by our Antivirus and Malware systems and industry leading Internet Security systems.

Emails exchanged with Sales, Sales Support or Technical Support use the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our ISPs SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Website hosting is provided by Limelight Marketing Communications Ltd and is stored within a secure data centre located within the UK.

Information held by third parties will be subject to their privacy policies. These include but not limited to (as may be relevant) accountants, PayPal,  Adobe Cloud, Google Drive and Royal Mail.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links you should note that we do not have any control over that other website’s privacy. Any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Your Transmission Security

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site over unsecure internet connections; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information Skylog Services’ privacy policy will apply.

What we may use your information for

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you provide

We will use this information for the general commercial performance of Skylog Services including:

·         To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·         To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased.

·         To notify you about changes to our service;

·         Following completion of a technical investigation into a problem you have reported or on completion of a Beta testing program, your data will, unless advised otherwise by you, be stored in encrypted form on our Technical Support computers. This is to provide an 'off-site' backup storage facility which may be required by you in the event that a catastrophic event in your home leads to the loss of all your data and backups.

At present we do not use an email marketing list. However, we do have an customer address list for future purchases which uses a  Remember my name and address for my future purchases’ tick box on the customer order form to allow you to opt-in or not.

We will not give permission to third parties to contact you directly regards their services unless we let you know in advance and you are in agreement for us to do so.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

·         To create and provide website content that is most relevant to you.

·         To improve our website and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you.

·         To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we send to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·         To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may use this information, along with that which you give to us and we collect about you, for the purposes above to improve our service to you.

Who we may share your information with.

For mail order purchases,  name and address will be passed to Royal Mail to effect delivery. We do not share your information with any other parties. https://www.mals-e.com/privacy.php

How long we will hold your information.

We are only permitted to retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy e.g. if relevant to taxation, 7 years.

Your rights regarding your personal information.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not opting in on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing from Emails. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at dpm@skylog.co.uk.

Under certain circumstances the Act gives you the right to erasure, to restrict processing, to data portability, to object to processing and to rectification.

The Act also gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

If you would like a copy of your information, believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect, incomplete, retained for longer than required or have any other issues or queries regarding your rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Manager

Skylog Services,

Victory House,

17 - 19 Marino Way,

Finchampstead,

Wokingham,

Berks

RG40 4RF

UK

Email: dpm@skylog.co.uk

Complaints

We take all concerns relating to the processing of personal data seriously and will endeavour to resolve your concerns as quickly as possible. If you have a complaint relating to the way in which we have processed your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Manager in the first instance via the contact details above. If we fail to handle your personal data correctly or resolve a complaint, within a reasonable timescale, you have the right to contact The Information Commissioners Office who can be contacted via the following:

Tel: +44 (0)303 123 1113

Website: Information Commissioner (ICO)

Address: Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

UK

 

Changes to our privacy policy.

This privacy policy may occasionally be updated, the updated versions being posted on our website. Please re-read the policy frequently to see any updates or changes applied to our privacy policy. This policy was first released in May 2018.